iconz by rouk

ana

trance missions

from thee ana m0thership


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Tidying things up
iconz by rouk
ana

Deleting my fb app makes me feel anxious. It's so bizarre. I had to do it tho or I am just not going to switch back to here. I gotta cut off my supply! It's becoming clear that the internet which is now basically social media and things like buzzfeed or whatever with lists of things like "10 crazy ways to..." Is not a place conducive to innovators or creators of anything more than memes. Of which I have had enough of. No more short attention society for me, I want to indulge in large oak trees and sit in one spot noticing the small beauty in things that you can only get from knowing a place or thing well. If it is meant to be that I should have an audience again. They will find me. I am not a business. I am not selling anything. I am not promoting anything more than common sense and sanity in an insane world. This is the place for the small. The forgotten. The tiny treasures tucked away for someone to delightfully take notice of quietly. No sign this petition and join my cause. No links to huffpo or upworthy. No quickie Memes about how to save your soul, your health, your wallet. No omg look at what the tea party and libtards are up to. None of that. No likes no votes. Just words. Strung together...some times. Photos, not always perfectly square. Videos which contain long whole minutes of actual silence. No pressure. I'm just here being me in whatever form that takes today. Facebook was a good experiment. It was worthwhile. I learned a lot about things. But now it is time for the small treasures again. Where every breath is a "life event". And that's the way I like it. No competing for anything. No looking at stats on "organic" whatever. I don't need to know who reads this page. I'm just going to write here whatever the heck is on my mind and show you things I think are beautiful. Happy new year all my loves :)

Tags:

  • 1
I deleted my fb app (and quite a few other social media apps) about 2 months ago and am well happy that I did. Has made me feel less pressured to check it every 5 seconds and be up to date with what everyone else is doing.

Switching off is ok. It really is. :)

Happy New Year! Yay, my account still works! (Christine Mooers from LJ)

A very happy New Year to you, too!

Facebook took the place of lj for me, as well. Now I've been sort of here and there because I miss writing and getting all the crap out of my system. You can't do that on fb. Blah!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account