iconz by rouk

ana

trance missions

from thee ana m0thership


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
things.
iconz by rouk
ana
i like to have one hand on one of my breasts. it's just something i find comfortable, like putting a hand in a pocket. this can be awkward in public.

i pick my nose and i don't care.

i don't like fruit and chocolate together except in cherry garcia ice cream.

i see a lot of black helicopters around my house, like 15 or more a day.

i procastinate up the wazoo, i'm doing it right now.

escargot is overrated.

i haven't been watching the news lately. all i know is people are upset about someone named hannity and someone named libby. i'd prefer not to know much else about that.

i never sit down on public toilet seats. i hover.

if i could have a special power i would choose invisibility.

life is too short to live without fine cheese.

i have a problem ever getting anything in the mail. i don't know what my deal is about that.

i answer the phone only 1% of the time, probably because 99% of the time i have it unplugged.

there is a special place in my heart for the smell of old books.

i've been listening to more elvis costello lately, especially "blood and chocolate" and "imperial bedroom"

the sound of the fridge drives me crazy.

people who are afraid of the colour pink have issues.

i have an ultrasound on the 30th and maybe i'll find out the sex of my baby. i hope it is healthy. nervewracking.

i'm eating almonds and honey and listening to feist.

i should stop procrastinating now because i can't think of anything else to say except that i am creating a circulatory system, and this makes me feel spaced out.

i might add more to this lately or i might delete it.

  • 1
I'll agree with you about the escargot, but omg Cherry Garcia is VILE. :D

my cat poked this entry with her paw, and then wandered into the next room

The only good part about escargot is the garlic butter. MMM. Old books? I like them too. I never knew of anyone else who did!

Hah I do the breast-holding thing, especially when I'm sitting down. It's like Napolean's habit of putting his hand in his jacket I guess. Except it gets weird stares :S

Most people with any sense are pretty much always upset about Sean Hannity. ;)

It made me laugh because i was holding my boob when i started reading this post. my mother and i had a funny conversation about this years ago. She said she was most comfortable with one on her boob and one on her crotch. she made me promise that i would fix her like that in her coffin haha.

All last week I was having pains in my back left chest. So I would cup my breast (which aren't very being, since I'm a guy) and walk around work like that all day. I got some strange looks and a lot of questions. But it felt good.

The pain turned into Shingles, and I've been home cupping my breast in private for the past few days.

i love reading musings like this - I realize that I'm not the only one around who:

- hovers rather than sits at the public toilet (I read an interview with Neko Case where she lambasted all women who do this and I remember feeling indignant after that)

- loves the smell of old books; I used to actually get excited at the college library in the basement, from the smell, in the same way I would if I saw someone who I had a crush on

I have my 18-20 week ultrasound tomorrow and we are not going to find out the gender. It's hard to uphold that decision but I feel excited by the ambiguity and mystery of it all.

you know, I feel like the various baby growth spurts that happen in me really affect me too, and I never hear other pregnant women talk about it. I wonder if some people are not very in touch with their bodies.

well, if you hover...hopefully you clean it up! :P the most vile thing to me is tinkle-covered seats in public restrooms. eww!

no, i just piss all over the floor and toilet seat and then i just leave it there. and make big wads of toilet paper to clog it for good measure :)

god, of COURSE i don't leave an rotten mess, i've seen that before. why do you think i DON'T sit on the seat?

if you hover well, you don't pee all over everything. it's not hard.

i'm sure you're an expert hover-er! :D no offense meant!

so many people are so not...

i'm with you on the first three.

this was an enjoyable and deliciously cute read.

oh, ana, i also thought to mention- i haven't received it yet. I am worried, but maybe it just may be due to where you live [which i don't know].

if you have any idea, please let me know.

love

it's still here *hangs head in shame* :(

oh, thank goodness!

I'd much rather it be with you than lost. I was so worried that I never would get it, assuming a shitty neighbor kept the mail again. it's the only hat that is so perfect for these curly locks.

love

"i never sit down on public toilet seats. i hover."

Hovering is such a pain in the ass, though. I prefer standing. All you need is the plastic lid off a giant tub of crisco. Of course, then your crisco won't have a lid, but you can't have everything.

I currently have four unused, lidless tubs of crisco in my house that I don't know what to do with. My friend said that I should just leave them out in Buena Vista park as lube offerings, since that's where all of the fags go to get trade.

I guess it would kind of be like feeding the squirrels.

I agree with one and two. I mean, I am the same way. Also, with not answering the phone. But mostly because I never want to talk to anyone. Well, I want to talk but I don't. I am a mass of contradictions. Someone informed me today that you are on my friends list because apparently I was not aware of this and it's something I needed to be told. People are weird. This is why I don't answer the phone. Well maybe not. I'm sorry, it's almost five in the morning, I don't know what I am talking about.

someone told you that i am on your friends list like somehow you had a lapse of reason or something?
wtf? ha :)

i am confused on that one.
yes, BEWARE of me , i am known for flashing my tits :)

ya, i don't like talking to people much either, on the phone, that is. i used to be a total phone person and then....boom, all of a sudden one day i wasn't. so i just unplugged it.
life is nice and quieter this way :)

{{{}}}


I made the mistake of posting on some random "LET'S BE AIM FRIENDS!" community because I was so bored and lonely one night. But, despite specifying intelligence as being a must, I received many idiotic responses. This guy, he was like, "ana voog is on you friends list" and I said, "yes...?" and he went on to tell me that you and he have a friend in common but he's never met you. It was very bizarre. I don't know what the point of it was. Then he tried to have cyber-sex with me and when that didn't work, he tried to get me to agree to phone sex. And then I blocked him.

I'm not worried about seeing a few tits here and there, believe me. I am not the least bit wary.

I actually used to talk on the phone all the time too. For hours and hours. But now I never do. I pretty much never answer the phone when it rings. I only keep it on in case I have some random reason to actually answer it.

Quieter is better. Although I think my life has gotten a little too quiet. Which is what led to the mistake of looking for people to talk to. And now this comment has come full circle back to the dumbass who IM'd me. So there you go.


wow, hmm. i really doubt he and i have a friend in common. at least i HOPE we do not.
but there seem to be people who claim this from time to time, but i have yet to have any of these people ever be able to prove it to me. or else usually what they mean by "a friend of mine" is someone i talked to once at a supermarket or something.

but ya, i think i have pretty much X-ed everyone out of my life who would ever have a friend who would try to get cyber sex. nasty.
that term kind of cracks me up "cyber sex".
as if anything about it is at all futuristic...or even sex for that matter.

sorry that happened to you. people are idiots.


It must be so weird to have people do that to you. I had a very, very small taste of it when my journal used to be fairly popular (I used to post my writing publicly until I had one too many plagiarism scares and locked it up). People would act like they knew me, try to get "in" with me, try to act like we were friends just because I had this very small modicum of popularity, which I never even asked for honestly. And they were always presuming to know so much about me just based on some journal entries or a comment exchanged. I got lots of love proclamations and other bizarre things. It all made me very uncomfortable. I don't know why I'm telling you all this.

I try to keep people out of my life who would ever try to get cyber sex as well. It's definitely not a winning quality. And yes, it really is an amusing phrase. If anything it's just another sad game in the sport of using people. Sometimes in a very aggressive manner.

People are idiots. Yes. Absolute goddamn idiots.

"i like to have one hand on one of my breasts. it's just something i find comfortable, like putting a hand in a pocket. this can be awkward in public.
i pick my nose and i don't care.
i procastinate up the wazoo, i'm doing it right now.
if i could have a special power i would choose invisibility.
life is too short to live without fine cheese.
i have a problem ever getting anything in the mail. i don't know what my deal is about that.
i answer the phone only 1% of the time, probably because 99% of the time i have it unplugged.
there is a special place in my heart for the smell of old books.
the sound of the fridge drives me crazy.
people who are afraid of the colour pink have issues."


All of the above are me, too! I was reading this like, "Really, I'm not the only one?" :)
I can't wait to hear about the ultrasound!

I always have my hand on my stomach, which is ont as socially awkward as a breast, but I think that is just because people get all weird about the stupiest shit.

I LOVE pink and I hate fruit and chocolate together.

I am sending all the best loving thought in the world that your baby is healthy and all is well. *HUGS*

mmmm i love the smell of old books and paper. brand new book smells are good too.
i love lists like this, definatley add more =]
sending positive vibes to you and a healthy baby!

i have the same week of pregnancy so i add you as i`ve found you if you don`t mind.

it's scary? enthralling?

to which extent this resembles myself




  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account